AGENDA

  • 11November
  • 12November
  • 13November
  • 14November
  • 15November
  • 16November
  • 17November
  • 19November
  • 20November
Time Event Film Director Location Guests
18:00 Opening Ceremony - Beijing
By Invitation Only
Audi City (Oriental Plaza)
19:15 Opening Film “Colonia” with Q&A
By Invitation Only
Broadway Cinemas (Oriental Plaza BJ)
19:30 DER NACHTMAHR Akiz Broadway Cinematheque MOMA
Time Event Film Director Location Guests
13:30 Special Screening “In Love with Lou” with Q&A Institut Français de Pékin
14:00 Special Screening “After Spring Comes Fall” Goethe-Institut China
15:30 Special Screening “Fritz Lang” Ullens Centre for Contemporary Art
15:45 Discussion “Modern Diaspora” Goethe-Institut China
15:45 Special Screening “4 Kings” with Q&A Institut Français de Pékin
16:00 THE PEOPLE VS. FRITZ BAUER Lars Kraume Broadway Cinematheque MOMA
18:30 "Colonia" with Q&A Broadway Cinematheque MOMA
Time Event Film Director Location Guests
13:00 Rainer Werner Fassbinder Retrospective-Documentary Screening "Fassbinder" Goethe-Institut China
13:00 Special Screening “After Spring Comes Fall” with Q&A Ullens Centre for Contemporary Art
13:30 HANNA'S SLEEPING DOGS Andreas Gruber Broadway Cinematheque MOMA
14:00 Silent Film “The Oyster Princess” with Live Music by the Aljoscha-Zimmermann-Ensemble China Film Archive
14:45 Rainer Werner Fassbinder Retrospective-Discussion “Fassbinder: I am My Films.” Goethe-Institut China
15:00 Screening “4 Kings” with Q&A Ullens Centre for Contemporary Art
16:30 “Meteor Street” with Q&A Broadway Cinematheque MOMA
17:00 Rainer Werner Fassbinder Retrospective-Screening “Ali: Fear Eats Your Soul” Goethe-Institut China
18:00 Silent Film “Destiny” with Live Music by the Aljoscha-Zimmermann-Ensemble China Film Archive
18:00 Special Screening “In Love with Lou” with Q&A Ullens Centre for Contemporary Art
19:00 Rainer Werner Fassbinder Retrospective-Screening “Katzelmacher” Goethe-Institut China
20:45 Rainer Werner Fassbinder Retrospective-Screening “The Marriage of Maria Braun” Goethe-Institut China
Time Event Film Director Location Guests
17:00 HAVARIE Philipp Scheffner Broadway Cinematheque MOMA
19:00 FUKUSHIMA, MON AMOUR Doris Dörrie Broadway Cinematheque MOMA
19:30 Documentary Screening “Democracy” & Discussion The Bookworm
Time Event Film Director Location Guests
13:30 Masterclass on Rainer Werner Fassbinder’s Work and Life Beijing Film Academy
18:40 METEOR STREET Aline Fischer Broadway Cinematheque MOMA
20:30 THE PEOPLE VS. FRITZ BAUER Lars Kraume Broadway Cinematheque MOMA
Time Event Film Director Location Guests
18:40 DER NACHTMAHR Akiz Broadway Cinematheque MOMA
20:30 HANNA'S SLEEPING DOGS Andreas Gruber Broadway Cinematheque MOMA
Time Event Film Director Location Guests
17:00 HAVARIE Philipp Scheffner Broadway Cinematheque MOMA
19:00 FUKUSHIMA, MON AMOUR Doris Dörrie Broadway Cinematheque MOMA
Time Event Film Director Location Guests
13:00 Screening "Katzelmacher" Institut Français de Pékin
Time Event Film Director Location Guests
15:45 Screening "The Marriage of Maria Braun" Institut Français de Pékin